Privacy

 
 
 
 

This document describes how Beach Road Technologies Pty Ltd (ABN 81 162 691 054) (we or us or our) complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), and any other applicable privacy laws in Australia in respect of the website www.ABN.com.au (Website).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle personal information to comply with our obligations.

Collection of personal information

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

  • The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold include names, contact details, date of birth, place of birth (such as country, state or city), government related identifiers such as Tax File Numbers and other information that is relevant to our functions and activities.

  • We do not use government related identifiers as our own identifiers.

  • While we do not collect sensitive information as such, your country of birth (which, when combined with other personal information could amount to sensitive information) is required for the purposes of ABN registration or business name registration and is collected by us. Such information is collected with your consent when you submit an application to register a business name or ABN.

 

How do we collect personal information?

  • We usually collect personal information directly from individuals.

  • In some instances, we may collect personal information about individuals from third parties, such as the Australian Taxation Office or publicly available resources, such as Government websites, to check ABNs or other information.

  • We may also collect your personal information from your authorised agent who submits an application for an ABN or business name with us on your behalf, such as, your partner in your business or your lawyer or accountant.

  • We may collect your personal information when you communicate with us, such as when you:

(a) make inquiries about us, our services or contact us for any other reason so that we can process, deal with and respond to your queries or other issues including any complaints; or

(b) submit an application for an ABN or business name; or

(c) use our Website; or

(d) subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or survey, enter or participate in any promotions; or

(e) call our call centre and your call is recorded by us for quality review purposes.

  • Any personal information collected on our Website will state to the user that personal information is being collected.

What happens if you do not provide your personal information to us?

  • If you do not provide personal information that we request in connection with our activities, we may not be able to provide our products or services to you.

  • If we ask for your Tax File Number and you do not provide it, your ABN application may be delayed.

 

Why do we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information?

  • We collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information as necessary for purposes directly related to our functions and activities, including:

(a) names, contact details and Tax File Numbers, to provide our services to you and information about our services; and

(b) names, contact details, transaction and experience information such as information on your transactions and our communications with you, for direct marketing including promotions and newsletters.

Do we use cookies or other web tracking systems?

  • We track traffic patterns throughout the URL registered to us.

  • We use "cookies" on our Website. A "cookie" is a small amount of information which is transferred to the hard drive of your computer and which can identify your web browser, but not you. If you want, you can disable your web browser from accepting cookies. If you do so, you can still access our Website, but not all services may be available.

  • We may automatically collect general statistical information on our Website about visitors to our Website, such as IP addresses, browsers used, dates visited, pages visited and number of visitors. However, such information does not refer to individuals by name or their contact details. We use this data in aggregate to improve our Website. We may provide such aggregated data to third parties, but in so doing, we do not provide personal information without the individual's consent.

  • We use third party providers to provide us with web analytics services. These providers collect information on how individuals use our Website. These providers may use cookies and other technology such as clear gifs or web beacons to obtain such information. This allows us to improve our Website and our services.